Saturday, June 27, 2009
[…] He limits this use by stating that it may not be used "for the purpose of advancing the economic interest of private parties to be given ownership or use of the property taken".[7] However, eminent domain is more often exercised by local and state governments, albeit often with funds obtained from the federal government.

A: IRS seizures: The Internal Revenue Code provides for a federal tax lien in favor of the government against any person who fails to pay federal taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 6321. This lien attaches to "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=8th&navby=case&no=962433p 6/27/2009 11:44 AM.

A: Property Tax Seizures: In 1796 seven of the fifteen states levied uniform capitation taxes.